Scientific Review Board

Chain Reaction Innovations’ Scientific Review Board assists with the review of applications and selection of innovators for the CRI program. Each applicant is evaluated on their technology, the strength and uniqueness of their innovation, and fit to Argonne. The scientists at Argonne provide invaluable insights into these areas, leading to strong mentorship for those innovators chosen for the program.

Dionysios Antonpoulos

Dionysios Antonpoulos

Interim Division Director

Dionysios Antonopoulos is a microbiologist studying how communities of microorganisms live and thrive together in a variety of environments.

Ilke Arslan

Ilke Arslan

Interim Division Director, Nanoscience and Technology

Ilke Arslan is the interim director of the Nanoscience and Technology division and the Center for Nanoscale Materials at Argonne National Laboratory.

Susan Babinec

Susan Babinec

Program Lead, Grid Storage

Susan Babinec drives a comprehensive strategy that expands Argonne’s future grid vision to include a range of optimized energy storage capabilities.

Santanu Chaudhuri

Santanu Chaudhuri

Director, Manufacturing Science and Engineering

Santanu Chaudhuri leads efforts in developing high-performance computing-based mesoscale simulation tools to accelerate development and adoption of new manufacturing materials.

Seth Darling

Seth Darling

Argonne Center for Molecular Engineering Director, Senior Scientist

Seth Darling studies interdisciplinary science and engineering of materials-for-water

Ian Foster

Ian Foster

Division Director, Argonne Distinguished Fellow

Ian Foster is Director of Argonne’s Data Science and Learning Division.

 

Don Hillebrand

Don Hillebrand

Division Director, Energy Systems Division

Don Hillebrand leads a team of engineers and scientists developing sustainable innovative technologies to improve the efficiency of resource and energy utilization.

Cynthia Jenks

Cynthia Jenks

Division Director
Cynthia Jenks’ research areas of expertise include surface structure and reactivity, surface structure-property relationships, catalysis, chemical conversions for sustainable energy, and thin film growth.

Ted Krause

Ted Krause

Chemical Engineer, Department Head

Ted Krause is a Chemical Engineer and the Theme Leader for Catalysis and Energy Conversion in the Chemical Sciences and Engineering Division at Argonne National Laboratory.

 

Greg Krumdick

Greg Krumdick

Division Director, Applied Materials Division

Greg Krumdick is the Director of Argonne’s Applied Materials division. Previously, he managed Argonne National Laboratory’s Materials Engineering Research Facility (MERF).

Ralph Muehleisen

Ralph Muehleisen

Principal Building Scientist and Group Leader

Ralph Muehleisen leads research to increase the energy efficiency and resiliency of the built environment while improving the quality of life and return on investment for citizens.

Mark Petri

Mark Petri

Grid Program Lead

Mark Petri, Director of the Electric Power Grid Program, coordinates the laboratory’s large, multidisciplinary activities to improve the reliability, resiliency, security, and efficiency of the nation’s electric power grids.

Stephen Streiffer

Stephen Streiffer

Associate Laboratory Director, Photon Sciences, and Director of Advanced Photo Source

Stephen Streiffer’s scientific expertise is in nanostructured complex oxides and in structural characterization of materials particularly using transmission electron microscopy and X-ray scattering techniques.

Meltem Urgun-Demirtas

Meltem Urgun-Demirtas

Group Leader, Bioprocesses & Reactive Separations

Meltem Urgun-Demirtas leads the Bioprocesses and Reactive Separations in Argonne National Laboratory’s Applied Materials Division.